Skip to content

Senior Clubs

Senior Clubs are a great way for adults to play badminton. Most NEWBA clubs have qualified coaches to help a player reach their full potential, whether that is a social player to an international player. The club setting is a great way for adults to socialize.

All clubs are registered to NEWBA and Badminton Wales, which covers the club with Public Liability Insurance. Most clubs work on a pay and play basis, which allows you to try out the sport with no obligation to sign up, but you can also pay an annual fee, which can range between £50 and £100, which covers the cost of club nights. Part of this annual fee also covers you for Personal Accident Insurance, whenever you play badminton.

NEWBA Affiliation Fees

Senior/Junior Club £20.00
Senior Player £17.00
Junior Player (U19  – born 1999 and later)   £8.50
   

Senior clubs offer a pathway to competitive play, with all clubs entering teams in the North East Wales Badminton League, but also promote the many tournaments played throughout the season.

Club details

The list below gives details of where and when the clubs plays. All clubs are particularly keen to welcome new players. If you would like any information about the clubs, you can either contact the club direct or contact NEWBA.

Airbus B.C.

Venue: Canteen, Airbus Operations Limited, Broughton
Match Night: Wednesday 8:00pm
Club Secretary: Steve Aylott, 33 Yew Tree Ave, High Grove, Saughall. Chester, CH1 6HB
Phone: (Mob) 07906877275
E-mail: steveaylatbtinternetdotcom  (steveaylatbtinternetdotcom)  
Match Secretary: As Secretary
NEWBA Rep: As Secretary
Club Welfare Officer As Secretary
Alternative Contact  
E-mail:  
   

Buckley B.C

Venue: Buckley Leisure Centre, Mill Lane, Buckley CH7 3HB
Match Night: Monday 8:00pm prompt
Club Secretary: Mr Steven Eltham, 10 Parc Derwen, Leeswood,  Flintshire, CH7 4UH
Phone: (Mob) 07783328892
E-mail: secretaryatbuckleybcdotorgdotuk  (secretaryatbuckleybcdotorgdotuk)  
Match Secretary: Chris Dailey, Llwyn Fedw, Cefn Bychan Road, Pantymwyn, Mold, CH7 5 EL
Phone: (Priv) 01352 240243 (Mob) 07784635069
E-mail: acdaileyattiscalidotcodotuk
NEWBA Rep: Mr Clifford Price, 33 Penley Road, Buckley, Flintshire, CH7 2BB
Phone: (Priv) 01244 544850
E-mail: Not given
Club Welfare Officer Alison Ince, 25 Wellhouse Drive, Penymynydd, Flintshire, CH4 0LB
Phone: (Priv) 01244 549861 (Mob) 07909622605
E-mail: alisondotince454atbtinternetdotcom  (alisondotince454atbtinternetdotcom)  
 Alternative Contact  Rob Bishop, tel no 07568166559, email bishoprjbathotmaildotcom

Connah’s Quay B.C.

Venue: Coleg Cambria CH5 4BR
Match Night: Tuesday 7.00 pm prompt
Club Secretary: Ann Hipkiss, Highworth Long Lane, Saughall, Chester, CH1 6DN
Phone: (Mob) 07932372131
E-mail: annathipkiss5270dotfsnetdotcodotuk
Match Secretary: Mrs Jane Roberts, 50 King George Street, Shotton, Flintshire, CH5 1DZ
Phone: (Mob)07837137209
E-mail: janeydotrobertsathotmaildot  (janeydotrobertsathotmaildotcom)  co.uk
NEWBA Rep: Mike Cain, 12 Birchfield Crescent, Aston Park, Deeside, Flintshire, CH5 1UL
Phone: (Mob) 07455185356
E-mail: paulaandmikecainataoldotcom  (paulaandmikecainataoldotcom)  
Club Welfare Officer Chris Scutter, 14 Dafydd Close, Bryn-y-Bal, Flintshire, CH7 6RF
Phone: (Mob) 07784803797
 E-mail  chrisscutterathotmaildotcom

Deeside B.C.

Venue: Deeside Leisure Centre CH5 1SA
Match Night: Wednesday 8.00 pm Prompt
Club Secretary: Ashley Oxborough, 42 Ash Lane, Mancot, Flintshire CH5 2BR
Phone: (Mob) 07810376741
E-mail: tractorboyashathotmaildotcom
Match Secretary: Gareth Thomas, 143 Bryn Awelon, Buckley, Flintshire CH7 2QG
Phone: (Mob) 07944370815
E-mail: garethdotthomasatspeedyservicesdotcom
NEWBA Rep: Gareth Thomas
Phone: (Mob) 07944370815
E-mail: garethdotthomasatspeedyservicesdotcom
Club Welfare Officer Laura Parry, 26 Ffordd Yr Ysgol, Flint, CH6 5ET
Phone: (Mob) 07521168415
E-mail: happy_8_85athotmaildotcom  (happy_8_85athotmaildotcom)  

Denbigh B.C.

Venue: Denbigh Leisure Centre LL16 3HB
Match Night: Friday 7.00 pm
Club Secretary: Robert Parry, Brackenhill Farm, Llandyrnog, Denbigh, LL16 4NA
Phone: (Priv) 01824 790878 (Mob) 07815944836
E-mail: robertjohnparryatgmaildotcom  (robertjohnparryatgmaildotcom)  
Match Secretary: As Secretary
NEWBA Rep: Caroline Parry, Brackenhill Farm, Llandyrnog, Denbighshire, LL16 4NA
Phone: (Priv) 01824 790878 (Mob) 07979360721
E-mail: cazparry12atyahoodotcodotuk  (cazparry12atyahoodotcodotuk)  
Club Welfare Officer Robert Parry, Brackenhill Farm, Llandyrnog, Denbighshire, LL16 4NA
 Alternative Contact  Robert Taylor, 7 Erw Salusbury, Denbigh, LL16 3HH (Priv) 01745 817236 (Mob) 07703046932
   
   

Flint Phoenix B.C.

Venue: Holywell High School, Sports Hall, Strand Walk, Holywell, Flintshire, CH8 7AW
Match Night: Thursday 7.30 pm
Club Secretary: Audrey Harley, 27 Fifth Avenue,Flint, Flintshire, CH6 5QL
Phone: (Mob) 07731851981 (Priv) 01352 734869
E-mail: audreyharley1atoutlookdotcom
Match Secretary: Chris Travers, Rose Cottage, Pen Y Ball, Holywell CH8 8SU
Phone: (Mob) 07711438128/07443024864
E-mail: chrisdottraversatflintshiredotgovdotuk
NEWBA Rep: As Secretary
Club Welfare Officer Judith Hughes, 4 Holywell Road, Caerwys, Holywell CH7 5AR (Mob) 07736567952
   

Hawarden

Venue: Hawarden High School, The Highway, Hawarden, Deeside, CH5 3DJ
Match Night: Wednesday 8.00 pm
Club Secretary: Dave Roberts, 47 Wavertree Road, Blacon, Chester, CH1 5AF
Phone: (Priv) 01244 373392 (Bus) 01244 847566 (Mob) 07810745326
E-mail: strebordattiscalidotcodotuk  (strebordattiscalidotcodotuk)  
Match Secretary: As Secretary
Phone: (Priv) 01244 373392 (Bus) 01244 847566 (Mob) 07810745326
E-mail: strebordattiscalidotcodotuk
NEWBA Rep: As Secretary
Club Welfare Officer Rob Jones, 2 Pendragon Court, Hermitage Park, Wrexham LL13 7GY (Mob) 07805553817
 Alternative Contact Dave Blenkley, 5 Alyn Park, Hawarden, Deeside, CH5  3GA, (Priv) 01244 520778 (Mob) 07801545783 Email: daveblenkleyathotmaildotcodotuk

Holywell B.C.

Venue: Holywell Leisure Centre CH8 7UZ
Match Night: Tuesday 8.00 pm
Club Secretary: Mr Paul Jones, Y Faenol, Pen y Maes Road, Holywell, Flintshire, CH8 7BB
Phone: (Priv) 01352 714952
E-mail: kpjones22atbtinternetdotcom  (kpjones22atbtinternetdotcom)  
Match Secretary: As Secretary
NEWBA Rep: Dave Davies, Ysgubor, Tremerchion, St. Asaph LL17 0UR
Phone: (Priv) 01745 582970
E-mail: dafyddmairatbtinternetdotcom
Club Welfare Officer Iain Jones, 75 Dee Road, Connah’s Quay, Deeside, CH5 4NZ
Phone: (Priv) 01244 821641
Alternative Contact Jamie Norman, Pistyll Hall, Pistyll, Holywell CH8 7SH
Phone: (Priv) 01352 713748
 E-mail:  jamieatjamienormandotmedotuk

Llanferres B.C.

Venue: Ruthin Leisure Centre, Brynhyfryd School, Ruthin, LL15 1EG
Match Night: Thursday 7.30pm
Club Secretary: Claire Halestrap, Rectory Cottage, Village Road, Nannerch, CH7 5RD
Phone: (Mob) 07980657496 (Priv) 01352 799003 (Bus) 01352 741119
E-mail: clairehalestrapatharrisondddotcodotuk  (clairehalestrapatharrisondddotcodotuk)  
Match Secretary: June Healy, 20 Rectory Lane, Llanferres, Nr Mold, CH7 5SR
Phone: (Mob) 07810000129 (Priv) 01352 810264
E-mail: junedothealyatbtconnectdotcom  (junedothealyatbtconnectdotcom)  
NEWBA Rep: Peter Williams (Priv) 01352 741782 (Mob) 07428 636188
E-mail olwyndwratgooglemaildotcom
Club Welfare Officer Jane Givelin, Green Bank, Tafarn Y Gelyn, Mold
Phone: (Priv) 01352 810359 (Mob) 07581435144
E-mail: givelinattiscalidotcodotuk  (givelinattiscalidotcodotuk)  
Alternative Contact Dave Clough, Bryn Celyn, Tafarn Y Gelyn, Mold, CH7 5SQ
Phone: (Priv) 01352810802 (Mob) 07811352841
E-mail: davidcloughataxispeddotcodotuk  (davidcloughataxispeddotcodotuk)  
   

Mold B.C.

Venue: Mold Sports Centre CH7 1HT
Match Night: A & C Tuesday 7.30 pm; B & D Thursday 7.30pm
Club Secretary: Trisha Hird, Glenholme, Cefn Bychan Woods, Pantymwyn, Flintshire, CH7 5EP
Phone: (Mob) 07979408484 (Priv) 01352 740348
E-mail: trishahirdatbtinternetdotcom  (trishahirdatbtinternetdotcom)  
Match Secretary: Chris Preston, 18 Fford Glyn, St Marys Park, Mold, CH7 1GZ
Phone: (Priv) 01352 753533 (Mob) 07788720967
E-mail: chris_m_prestonathotmaildotcom  (chris_m_prestonathotmaildotcom)  
NEWBA Rep: Mal Davies, Plas Wilkin, Rhydymwyn, CH7 5HH
Phone: (Mob) 07783329876 (Priv) 01352 741263
E-mail: maldavies62athotmaildotcodotuk  (maldavies62athotmaildotcodotuk)  
Club Welfare Officer Trisha Hird & Jane Peace
 Email janepeaceathotmaildotcom

Northop B.C.

Venue: Northop Memorial Institute CH7 6BQ
Match Night: Monday 7.15pm
Club Secretary: Andy Chambers, Gronant, Fford Gogor, Llansannan LL16 5HS
Phone: (Mob) 07741293384
E-mail: andyhopolathotmaildotcodotuk
Match Secretary: As Secretary
NEWBA Rep: Andy Chambers, Gronant, Fford Gogor, Llansannan LL16 5HS
Phone:  (Mob) 07741293384
E-mail: andyhopolathotmaildotcodotuk
Club Welfare Officer Jill Denholm, Bedw Arian, Mold Road, Ewloe Green, CH5 3BG (Priv) 01244 534836, (Mob) 07952531707, E-mail jilldenholmatbtinternetdotcom
Alternative Contact:  As Club Welfare Officer or Alan Bennett (Priv) 01244 531133, E-mail alanwbennettatbtinternetdotcom

Prestatyn B.C.

Venue: Prestatyn Leisure Centre, 2 Princess Avenue, Prestatyn, Denbighshire LL19 8RS
Match Night: Wednesday 7:30 pm
Club Secretary: Terry Wynne, 35 Parc Morfa, Kinmel Bay, Conwy LL18 5LF
Phone: (Mob) 07711048888
Email: prestatynbcatoutlookdotcom
Match Secretary: As Club Secretary
NEWBA Rep: As Club Secretary
Club Welfare Officer: Karen Brennan, 32, Highbury Avenue, Prestatyn, Denbighshire LL19 7NS (Mob) 07500896140
E-mail: kcsb63atbtinternetdotcom
Alternative Contact: As Club Welfare Officer

Rossett B.C.

Venue: Darland Sports Centre, Rossett LL12 0EN
Match Night: Monday 7.30pm
Club Secretary: Christian Taylor, 28 Woodbridge Avenue, Marford, Wrexham LL12 8SU
Phone: (Priv) 01978 851737 (Mob) 07545482197
E-mail: christian_taylor93athotmaildotcodotuk
Match Secretary: David Lovatt, Ty Capel, Hen Ffordd, Nercwys, Flintshire, CH7 4DL
Phone: (Mob) 07768611911 (Priv) 01352 755522
E-mail: fdlovattatbtconnectdotcom  (fdlovattatbtconnectdotcom)  
NEWBA Rep: As Club Secretary
Club Welfare Officer Sue Lord, 3 Maes Glass off Court Road, Wrexham LL13 7SN (Priv) 01978 354516 (Mob) 07779782595
 E-mail suedotlord23atgmaildotcom

Ruthin B.C.

Venue: Ruthin Leisure Centre, Brynhyfryd School, Ruthin LL15 1EG
Match Night: Tuesday 7.30 pm
Club Secretary: Mrs Sheila Palmer, Bron-y-Graig, Pwllglas, Ruthin, Denbighshire, LL15 2NY
Phone: (Mob) 07505477035 (Priv) 01824 703517 (call barring service)
E-mail: sheilaatpwllglasdotcodotuk  (sheilaatpwllglasdotcodotuk)  
Match Secretary: As Secretary
NEWBA Rep: Mrs Heather Astley, 6 Aran Close, Bryn Y Baal, Mold, Flintshire CH7 6SN (Mob) 07515177159
E-mail heatherandowainathotmaildotcodotuk
Club Welfare Officer Fiona Reid
Phone:  
E-mail: fidotreid73atgmaildotcom
Alternative Contact Andy Purshouse, 6 Haulfryn, Ruthin, Denbighshire, LL15 1HA
Phone: (Mob) 07508960771
E-mail: andydotpurshouseatgmaildotcom  (andydotpurshouseatgmaildotcom)  
   

Wynnstay Arms B.C.

Venue: Llangollen Leisure Centre, Dinbren Rd, Llangollen LL20 8TG
Match Night: Wednesday 8.00 pm
Club Secretary: Laurence O’Donnell, 7 Wern Road, Llangollen, Denbighshire, LL20 8DU
Phone: (Priv) 01978 862915 (Mob) 07392297122
E-mail: ljpodonnellatgmaildotcom
Match Secretary: As Secretary
NEWBA Rep: As Secretary
Club Welfare Officer Laurence O’Donnell
Alternative Contact Lynn Coxey, 7 Wern Road, Llangollen, Denbighshie, Ll20 8DU
Phone: (Priv) 01978 862915 (Mob) 07856 941491
E-mail:  lynncoxeyathotmaildotcodotuk