Skip to content

Senior Clubs

Senior Clubs are a great way for adults to play badminton. Most NEWBA clubs have qualified coaches to help a player reach their full potential, whether that is a social player to an international player. The club setting is a great way for adults to socialize.

All clubs are registered to NEWBA and Badminton Wales, which covers the club with Public Liability Insurance. Most clubs work on a pay and play basis, which allows you to try out the sport with no obligation to sign up, but you can also pay an annual fee, which can range between £50 and £100, which covers the cost of club nights. Part of this annual fee also covers you for Personal Accident Insurance, whenever you play badminton.

NEWBA Affiliation Fees

Senior/Junior Club £20.00
Senior Player £17.00
Junior Player (U19  – born 1999 and later)   £8.50
   

Senior clubs offer a pathway to competitive play, with all clubs entering teams in the North East Wales Badminton League, but also promote the many tournaments played throughout the season.

Club details

The list below gives details of where and when the clubs plays. All clubs are particularly keen to welcome new players. If you would like any information about the clubs, you can either contact the club direct or contact NEWBA.

Buckley B.C.

   
Venue: Buckley Leisure Centre, Mill Lane, Buckley CH7 3HB    
Match Night: Monday 8:00pm prompt    
Club Secretary: Mr Steven Eltham, 10 Parc Derwen, Leeswood,  Flintshire, CH7 4UH    
Phone: (Mob) 07783328892    
E-mail: secretary@buckleybc.org.uk    
Match Secretary: Chris Dailey, Llwyn Fedw, Cefn Bychan Road, Pantymwyn, Mold, CH7 5 EL    
Phone: (Priv) 01352 240243 (Mob) 07784635069    
E-mail: acdailey@tiscali.co.uk    
NEWBA Rep: Mr Clifford Price, 33 Penley Road, Buckley, Flintshire, CH7 2BB    
Phone: (Priv) 01244 544850    
E-mail: Not given    
Club Welfare Officer Alison Ince, 25 Wellhouse Drive, Penymynydd, Flintshire, CH4 0LB    
Phone: (Priv) 01244 549861 (Mob) 07909622605    
E-mail: alison.ince454@btinternet.com    
 Alternative Contact  Rob Bishop, tel no 07568166559, email bishoprjb@hotmail.com    

Connah’s Quay B.C.

   
Venue: Coleg Cambria CH5 4BR    
Match Night: Tuesday 7.00 pm prompt    
Club Secretary: Ann Hipkiss, Highworth Long Lane, Saughall, Chester, CH1 6DN    
Phone: (Mob) 07932372131    
E-mail: annhipkiss@yahoo.com    
Match Secretary: Mrs Jane Roberts, 50 King George Street, Shotton, Flintshire, CH5 1DZ    
Phone: (Mob)07837137209    
E-mail: janey.roberts@hotmail.co.uk    
NEWBA Rep: Mike Cain, 12 Birchfield Crescent, Aston Park, Deeside, Flintshire, CH5 1UL    
Phone: (Mob) 07455185356    
E-mail: paulaandmikecain@aol.com    
Club Welfare Officer Chris Scutter, 14 Dafydd Close, Bryn-y-Bal, Flintshire, CH7 6RF    
Phone: (Mob) 07784803797    
 E-mail  chrisscutter@hotmail.com    

Deeside B.C.

   
Venue: Deeside Leisure Centre CH5 1SA    
Match Night: Wednesday 8.00 pm Prompt    
Club Secretary: Ashley Oxborough, 42 Ash Lane, Mancot, Flintshire CH5 2BR    
Phone: (Mob) 07810376741    
E-mail: tractorboyash@hotmail.com    
Match Secretary: Gareth Thomas, 143 Bryn Awelon, Buckley, Flintshire CH7 2QG    
Phone: (Mob) 07944370815    
E-mail: gareth.thomas@speedyservices.com    
NEWBA Rep: Gareth Thomas    
Phone: (Mob) 07944370815    
E-mail: gareth.thomas@speedyservices.com    
Club Welfare Officer Laura Parry, 26 Ffordd Yr Ysgol, Flint, CH6 5ET    
Phone: (Mob) 07521168415    
E-mail: happy_8_85@hotmail.com    

Denbigh B.C.

Venue: Denbigh Leisure Centre LL16 3HB    
Match Night: Friday 7.00 pm    
Club Secretary: Robert Parry, Brackenhill Farm, Llandyrnog, Denbigh, LL16 4NA    
Phone: (Priv) 01824 790878 (Mob) 07815944836    
E-mail: robertjohnparry@gmail.com    
Match Secretary: As Secretary    
NEWBA Rep: Caroline Parry, Brackenhill Farm, Llandyrnog, Denbighshire, LL16 4NA    
Phone: (Priv) 01824 790878 (Mob) 07979360721    
E-mail: cazparry12@yahoo.co.uk    
Club Welfare Officer Robert Parry, Brackenhill Farm, Llandyrnog, Denbighshire, LL16 4NA    
 Alternative Contact  Robert Taylor, 7 Erw Salusbury, Denbigh, LL16 3HH (Priv) 01745 817236 (Mob) 07703046932    

Eros B.C.

   
Venue: Buckley Leisure Centre    
Match Night: Wednesday 7.00 pm prompt    
Club Secretary: Stuart Mears, Ash Tree Farm, Lower Mountain Road, Panyfford, CH4 0EU    
Phone: (Mob) 07714 155733    
E-mail: info@erosbc.co.uk    
Match Secretary: Owain Astley, 6 Aran Close, Bryn y Ball, Mold, CH7 6SN    
Phone:  (Mob) 07951 805946    
Email: heatherandowain@hotmail.co.uk    
NEWBA Rep: Stuart Mears, Ash Tree Farm, Lower Mountain Road, Panyfford, CH4 0EU    
Email: info@erosbc.co.uk    
Club Welfare Officer: Heather Astley, 6 Aran Close, Bryn y Ball, Mold, CH7 6SN    
Phone: (Mob) 07515 177159    
Alternative Contact Jamie Noble, 23, Swinchiard Walk, Flint, CH6 5HB    
E-mail: info@erosbc.co.uk    
       

Flint Phoenix B.C.

   
Venue: Holywell High School, Sports Hall, Strand Walk, Holywell, Flintshire, CH8 7AW    
Match Night: Thursday 7.30 pm    
Club Secretary: Audrey Harley, 27 Fifth Avenue,Flint, Flintshire, CH6 5QL    
Phone: (Mob) 07731851981 (Priv) 01352 734869    
E-mail: audreyharley1@outlook.com    
Match Secretary: Chris Travers, Rose Cottage, Pen Y Ball, Holywell CH8 8SU    
Phone: (Mob) 07711438128/07443024864    
E-mail: chris.travers@flintshire.gov.uk    
NEWBA Rep: As Secretary    
Club Welfare Officer Judith Hughes, 4 Holywell Road, Caerwys, Holywell CH7 5AR (Mob) 07736567952    
       

Hawarden B.C.

   
Venue: Hawarden High School, The Highway, Hawarden, Deeside, CH5 3DJ    
Match Night: Wednesday 8.00 pm    
Club Secretary: Dave Roberts, 47 Wavertree Road, Blacon, Chester, CH1 5AF    
Phone: (Priv) 01244 373392 (Bus) 01244 847566 (Mob) 07810745326    
E-mail: strebord@tiscali.co.uk    
Match Secretary: As Secretary    
Phone: (Priv) 01244 373392 (Bus) 01244 847566 (Mob) 07810745326    
E-mail: strebord@tiscali.co.uk    
NEWBA Rep: As Secretary    
Club Welfare Officer Rob Jones, 2 Pendragon Court, Hermitage Park, Wrexham LL13 7GY (Mob) 07805553817    
 Alternative Contact Dave Blenkley, 5 Alyn Park, Hawarden, Deeside, CH5  3GA, (Priv) 01244 520778 (Mob) 07801545783 Email: daveblenkley@hotmail.co.uk    

Holywell B.C.

   
Venue: Holywell Leisure Centre CH8 7UZ    
Match Night: Tuesday 8.00 pm    
Club Secretary: Mr Paul Jones, Y Faenol, Pen y Maes Road, Holywell, Flintshire, CH8 7BB    
Phone: (Priv) 01352 714952    
E-mail: kpjones22@btinternet.com    
Match Secretary: As Secretary    
NEWBA Rep: Dave Davies, Ysgubor, Tremerchion, St. Asaph LL17 0UR    
Phone: (Priv) 01745 582970    
E-mail: dafyddmair@btinternet.com    
Club Welfare Officer Iain Jones, 75 Dee Road, Connah’s Quay, Deeside, CH5 4NZ    
Phone: (Priv) 01244 821641    
Alternative Contact Jamie Norman, Pistyll Hall, Pistyll, Holywell CH8 7SH    
Phone: (Priv) 01352 713748    
 E-mail:  jamie@jamienorman.me.uk    

Llanferres B.C.

   
Venue: Ruthin Leisure Centre, Brynhyfryd School, Ruthin, LL15 1EG    
Match Night: Thursday 7.30pm    
Club Secretary: Claire Halestrap, Rectory Cottage, Village Road, Nannerch, CH7 5RD    
Phone: (Mob) 07980657496 (Priv) 01352 799003 (Bus) 01352 741119    
E-mail: clairehalestrap@harrisondd.co.uk    
Match Secretary: June Healy, 20 Rectory Lane, Llanferres, Nr Mold, CH7 5SR    
Phone: (Mob) 07810000129 (Priv) 01352 810264    
E-mail: june.healy@btconnect.com    
NEWBA Rep: Peter Williams (Priv) 01352 741782 (Mob) 07428 636188    
E-mail olwyndwr@googlemail.com    
Club Welfare Officer Jane Givelin, Green Bank, Tafarn Y Gelyn, Mold    
Phone: (Priv) 01352 810359 (Mob) 07581435144    
E-mail: givelin@tiscali.co.uk    
Alternative Contact Dave Clough, Bryn Celyn, Tafarn Y Gelyn, Mold, CH7 5SQ    
Phone: (Priv) 01352810802 (Mob) 07811352841    
E-mail: davidclough@axisped.co.uk    
       

Llangollen B.C.

   
Venue: Llangollen Leisure Centre, Dinbren Rd, Llangollen LL20 8TG    
Match Night: Wednesday 8.00 pm    
Club  Secretary: Laurence O’Donnell, 7 Wern Road, Llangollen, Denbighshire, LL20 8DU    
Phone: (Priv) 01978 862915 (Mob) 07392297122    
E-mail: ljpodonnell@gmail.com    
Match Secretary As Secretary    
NEWBA Rep: As Secretary    
Club Welfare Officer: Laurence O’Donnell    
Alternative Contact Lynn Coxey, 7 Wern Road, Llangollen, Denbighshie, Ll20 8DU    
Phone: (Priv) 01978 862915 (Mob) 07856 941491    
E-mail: lynncoxey@hotmail.co.uk    

Mold B.C.

   
Venue: Mold Sports Centre CH7 1HT    
Match Night: A & C Tuesday 7.30 pm; B & D Thursday 7.30pm    
Club Secretary: Trisha Hird, Glenholme, Cefn Bychan Woods, Pantymwyn, Flintshire, CH7 5EP    
Phone: (Mob) 07979408484 (Priv) 01352 740348    
E-mail: trishahird@btinternet.com    
Match Secretary: Chris Preston, 18 Fford Glyn, St Marys Park, Mold, CH7 1GZ    
Phone: (Priv) 01352 753533 (Mob) 07788720967    
E-mail: chris_m_preston@hotmail.com    
NEWBA Rep: Mal Davies, Plas Wilkin, Rhydymwyn, CH7 5HH    
Phone: (Mob) 07783329876 (Priv) 01352 741263    
E-mail: maldavies62@hotmail.co.uk    
Club Welfare Officer Trisha Hird & Jane Peace    
Email janepeace@hotmail.com    

Prestatyn B.C.

Venue: Prestatyn Leisure Centre, 2 Princess Avenue, Prestatyn, Denbighshire LL19 8RS    
Match Night: Wednesday 7:30 pm    
Club Secretary: Terry Wynne, 35 Parc Morfa, Kinmel Bay, Conwy LL18 5LF    
Phone: (Mob) 07711048888    
Email: prestatynbc@outlook.com    
Match Secretary: As Club Secretary    
NEWBA Rep: As Club Secretary    
Club Welfare Officer: Karen Brennan, 32, Highbury Avenue, Prestatyn, Denbighshire LL19 7NS (Mob) 07500896140    
E-mail: kcsb63@btinternet.com    
Alternative Contact: As Club Welfare Officer    

Rossett B.C.

   
Venue: Darland Sports Centre, Rossett LL12 0EN    
Match Night: Monday 7.30pm    
Club Secretary: Christian Taylor, 28 Woodbridge Avenue, Marford, Wrexham LL12 8SU    
Phone: (Priv) 01978 851737 (Mob) 07545482197    
E-mail: christian_taylor93@hotmail.co.uk    
Match Secretary: David Lovatt, Ty Capel, Hen Ffordd, Nercwys, Flintshire, CH7 4DL    
Phone: (Mob) 07768611911 (Priv) 01352 755522    
E-mail: fdlovatt@btconnect.com    
NEWBA Rep: As Club Secretary    
Club Welfare Officer Sue Lord, 3 Maes Glass off Court Road, Wrexham LL13 7SN (Priv) 01978 354516 (Mob) 07779782595    
 E-mail sue.lord23@gmail.com    
Match Night: Tuesday 7.30 pm    
Phone: (Mob) 07505477035 (Priv) 01824 703517 (call barring service)