Skip to content

Recent Articles

16
Sep

County A & B Start Dates, Deeside Leisure Centre

The B Squad first session will be on the 26th September 2011

The CountyTrials will be on 26th September 2011

The Centre of excellence first season will be on 26th September 2011

The County A Squad first session will be on 3rd October 2011

11
Aug

World Badminton Championships

 

World Badminton Championships used as test event for London 2012 Olympic Game

*Live On Sky TV this Fri/Sat/Sun* 

 

The BWF World Badminton Championships which takes place from:

8-14 August 2011 at Wembley Arena is being used by London 2012 organisers for vital testing ahead of next year’s Olympic Badminton competition.

Read moreRead more

18
Jul

Celebrating Badminton Festivals in N.Wales

The opportunity to introduce badminton to primary school children for an hour of hectic activity was a resounding success, and children and staff went away with a certificate of attendance, happy and exhausted – “when can we come again”! We are grateful to the N Wales coaches, the 5×60 officers and high school Leaders for helping to make the events successful.

Read moreRead more

24
May

2011 Badminton Presentation Night

Report

The League had an exciting end to the season with promotion and relegation still in the balance to the end. Champions of Division 1 were Deeside A with Holywell A and Buckley relegated. Division 2 saw Llanferres just pip Rossett A for the league title with Mold B and Deeside B relegated to Division 3, where Rossett B and Read moreRead more
23
May

Flintshire U13’s County Squad

Another Win for Flintshire U13’s against Cheshire in a friendly at County Offices Chester
Flintshire had some very hard fought games, they managed to win 12-8 against Cheshire.  All the players Read moreRead more

5
May

Summer Coaching Squad

Summer Coaching Squad with Coaches Derek Harvey, Audrey Harley

26
Apr

Badminton Wales National Junior Shuttle Play-offs at Cardiff University

There were some excellent performances by local players, a number of whom carried off gold and silver awards.

Read moreRead more

26
Apr

North East Wales Junior Badminton Report Gareth Coppack Memorial Tournament

The climax of the 2010-11 Junior Badminton league season was the Gareth Coppack team tournament at Flint Pavilion leisure centre.

15 teams took part, fewer than usual due to a clash of the Easter holidays and the Junior Shuttle series finals at Cardiff.

Read moreRead more

12
Apr

Challenge Cup and Plate Finals

Challenge Cup and Plate

Finals prove a big hit at Flint Pavilion:

This popular handicap knockout competition, played out over the season, came to a head with both sets of finals taking place at Flint Pavilion in front of a record large and enthusiastic audience.

The Plate final was contested between Holywell A (-10) and Flint (Scr) with Holywell getting the better of an under strength Flint side. In the final of the Challenge Cup event Deeside B (-8) fought a closely contested match overcoming Rossett (Scr) with the decision going down to the wire in the last match.

Read moreRead more

12
Apr

REPORT ON THE FLINTSHIRE BADMINTON LEAGUE

League divisions nearing final placings:

Deeside A consolidated their position at the top of Division 1 with a crushing 8 – 0 defeat of Buckley.

Read moreRead more